Privacy Policy

Copyright

Our service complies with the copyright. Every author right of the protected works reproduced and displayed on this website, are protected. Without expressed authorization, any uses of the works out of the family circle

Responsibility

The User acknowledges:

  • having read these legal notices, our Terms of Use and undertakes to comply with them.
  • having the skills and means necessary to access and use this site.
  • having checked that the computer system used contains no viruses and is in perfect working order.

See our Terms of Use for more information.

Use of Data

In accordance with existing regulations, the data collected from the User at the time of registration is kept by World Harp Academy as proof of the contract, as well as proof of communications and data exchanges. The archiving of this data by World Harp Academy is carried out on a reliable and durable support so as to constitute a faithful and lasting copy, in accordance with the Civil Code. In the case of a legal conflict between the data thus retained by World Harp Academy and any document provided by the User, it is expressly agreed under the convention of proof that the information and data retained by World Harp Academy will prevail and will alone be admitted as proof.

Use of Cookies

The User’s personal information may be combined with information from other World Harp Academy services or third parties, in order to improve the User’s experience and, if necessary, to offer personalized Files and / or services. World Harp Academy uses cookies and other technologies to facilitate the use of World Harp Academy services by the User and to study how the User interacts with World Harp Academy website, the goal being to improve the services World Harp Academy provides. When using the services, World Harp Academy servers automatically record information such as URL, IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of each connection.

By default, World Harp Academy implements one or more “cookies on the User’s computer or the User’s receiving terminal to facilitate navigation, optimize advertising space, and/or memorize the User’s login and/or password, so that the User does not need to re-enter this data at each connection. The duration of this information on the User’s computer is expressly limited to the duration of each of the User’s login sessions. The retention period for this information is permanent as long as the “remember me” box is checked. The User can object to the use of cookies by configuring his/her browser in the “Tools” or “Preferences” menu, depending on the browser.

Personal Data

In compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (Cap.486), the automated processing of personal data carried out on World Harp Academy Website has been the subject of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. In accordance with the provisions of DPP6 of the aforementioned law, the User has a right of access, rectification and deletion of his/her information. If the User wishes to exercise this right or if the User does not wish World Harp Academy to communicate his/her information to World Harp Academy partners, the User is invited to contact World Harp Academy at contact@worldharpacademy.org

World Harp Academy may use the User’s personal information submitted for registration to optimize the User’s access to all the services. In addition, to notify the User of promotional offers, World Harp Academy may transmit the User’s data to business partners only if the User has accepted it at the time of registration or at a later date. As a result of the User’s registration, the User agrees to receive World Harp Academy newsletters and to receive prospecting messages containing similar or future products or services. You may object to receiving these messages at any time either by writing to World Harp Academy at the address mentioned above or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the messages the User may receive.

If, despite the User’s opposition, the User continues to receive promotional offers, or if the User wishes to delete his/her details, the User is invited to contact World Harp Academy at the following e-mail address: contact@worldharpacademy.org.

Intellectual Property

Any total or partial representation of the contents of this Website by any process whatsoever, without World Harp Academy expresses authorization, is prohibited. The content of the Website includes: its general structure, its graphic interface, the texts, the animated or non-animated images, fixed or sequential, and the sounds contained in the Website. Any total or partial reproduction of the images or logos, made from the elements of this Website without express authorization from World Harp Academy is strictly prohibited.

The same applies to the databases on the website which are protected by the Copyright Ordinance (Cap.528) of Hong Kong. In addition, as a database producer, World Harp Academy prohibits any third party from extracting the entirety or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of its database, by permanent or temporary transfer to on another media, by any means and in any form whatsoever. It is also strictly prohibited to reuse said content, by making the entirety or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database available to the public in any shape or form.

Any use of World Harp Academy Website, other than what is allowed within the limits of the terms detailed in this document, and any commercial use or rebroadcast to an external public, is forbidden without express and prior agreement from World Harp Academy. The photographs, video and other illustrations available on the Website are not royalty-free and can only be used with the consent of the Right Holder. Any public or private website is authorized to establish a hypertext link to World Harp Academy Website. However, it is necessary to obtain prior written permission from World Harp Academy, specifying the context of the publication of this link.

Responsibility

www.worldharpacademy.org is a website intended for individuals and does not make any commitment regarding the performance and the modifications of its services, which can occur due in particular to the quality of the Internet network and / or technical configurations. To the maximum extent permitted by existing regulations, World Harp Academy and World Harp Academy Partners decline all warranties, expressed or implied, in particular regarding the quality and compatibility of World Harp Academy services with the specific uses that the User makes of them. World Harp Academy will nevertheless use its best efforts to maintain World Harp Academy services in an operational state.

The use of World Harp Academy services implies the User has an Internet connection and the appropriate computer equipment whose costs, fees, subscriptions and taxes is independent from the services offered by World Harp Academy and is at the User’s exclusive charge. World Harp Academy cannot be held responsible if the User did not receive data relating to the User’s account for some reason beyond its control (for example, Internet connection problems on the User’s terminal, such as temporary server failure, etc.), or if the data received from the User is illegible or impossible to process.

World Harp Academy or its partners are not liable for any damage whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, including, but not limited to: data loss, loss of profits, loss of customers, loss of intangible property, loss of profit or damage of images that may occur following the use or the impossibility of using all or part of the services, even if World Harp Academy has been advised of such damages.

In the event that the liability of World Harp Academy is incurred, compensation will apply only to direct, personal and evident damages, excluding and not limited to any indirect and/or intangible damages such as: financial, business, operating and turnover losses, loss of data, etc.

World Harp Academy cannot be held responsible for any default or delay in fulfilling its obligations caused by third parties involved in the providing World Harp Academy services. Moreover, these third parties and World Harp Academy cannot be held responsible for any event beyond their control or events of force majeure, including but not limited to: acts of civil or military authorities, fires, floods, attacks, earthquakes, rioting, sabotage, network failure.

Applicable law – Assignment of jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are subject to Hong Kong SAR law. Any disagreement or dispute which is not resolved by mutual agreement falls within the exclusive competence of the Courts of Hong Kong, even in case of multiple defendants or introduction of third parties. Given the international dimension of the Internet, World Harp Academy reminds the User that the User must comply with all the mandatory rules and public policy applicable in the country where the User resides.